SJM Property Developments

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 SJM Property Developments Pty Ltd (referred to as SJM Property, we, us or our) is firmly committed to protecting your privacy while interacting with our content, products and services. We aim to provide you with a secure and convenient service while at the same time allowing you to control your privacy and to give you a means to voice any questions or concerns you may have.

For this reason, we ensure that your information is handled in strict compliance with the Commonwealth Government’s Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988. Further information on Australian Privacy law is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (WWW.OAIC.GOV.AU).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you what kind of information we may gather or hold about you, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct this information.

 

1. Personal Information

1.1 “Personal Information” is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained. Personal Information that we may collect and hold include (but is not limited to) the following:

  • name;

  • postal, residential address and/or service address;

  • email address;

  • date of birth;

  • contact details including telephone numbers (landline and mobile);

  • gender;

  • occupation and employment details;

  • financial information and bank/credit account details;

  • consumer preference information and opinions;

  • driver licence number;

  • payment details;

  • ASIC corporate searches;

  • any feedback that you give us; and

  • information that we collect for marketing purposes, such as your areas of interest and other information you provide to us.

 

2. Collection of Personal Information

2.1 We may collect your Personal Information when you:

  • visit our website;

  • buy our products or services;

  • fill out an application form;

  • request information about us, our products or our services;

  • provide feedback;

  • fill in a form on our website;

  • enter a competition we run;

  • when you provide information to us through Facebook or other social media; or

  • contact us by telephone, fax, email, internet chat, post or in person

2.2 We may also collect Personal Information about you from other sources, including:

  • publicly available sources of information; or

  • from our business partners if you have indicated that you may be interested in our products or services.

However we will only collect your Personal Information in this way if it is unreasonable or impractical to collect this information directly from you or if we are otherwise permitted to do so.

 

3. Purpose of Collecting, Holding or Using Personal Information

3.1 We collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information:

  • to communicate with you and provide you with information, products or services you have requested;

  • to administer our relationship with you including responding to queries;

  • to monitor activity on our websites;

  • to personalise and customise your experiences on our website;

  • to provide ongoing information about our activities and new products;

  • to provide you with information about products, services and offerings that may be of interest to you; and

  • to process any application submitted by you

By submitting your Personal Information to us, you consent to us using your Personal Information in the above ways.

 

3.2 You consent to us using your Personal Information for sending you information, including promotional material, about us or our products and services, as well as the products and services of our related entities and third parties, now and in the future. You also consent to us sending you such information by means of direct mail, telemarketing, email, social media, SMS and MMS messages. You can contact us using the contact details specified below if you do not want to receive marketing information from us or if you want to stop receiving telemarketing.

 

3.3 We may collect and use your Personal Information for other purposes not listed above. If we do so, we will make it known to you at the time we collect or use your Personal Information.

 

3.4 If you choose not to provide your Personal Information to SJM Property for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to undertake certain activities for you such as providing you with requested information, products or services.

 

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

 

4.1 In some circumstances SJM Property will obtain services from other organisations and where necessary (and where the law permits), Personal Information will be provided to those The services obtained externally by us include information technology support, online portal services, and legal advice. External service providers are only authorised to use Personal Information for the purpose for which we supplied it.

 

4.2 We may also be required by law to disclose Personal Information.

 

4.3 We do not otherwise disclose your Personal Information without your permission, unless the disclosure is:

  • in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any agreement you enter into with us;

  • required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles; or

  • made with your consent.

 

5. Data Quality

5.1 SJM Property will take reasonable steps to make sure that the Personal Information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested, and properly update the information provided to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.  Please contact us in any of the ways specified below if you believe that your Personal Information is inaccurate or incomplete and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

 

6. Storage and Data Security

6.1 SJM Property will take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information it holds about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. SJM Property maintains strict standards and security procedures to prevent unauthorised access to the Personal Information whether it is in an electronic or paper format, and to ensure the correct use of this information. Personal Information is stored in a central database that is password protected with access available only to authorised persons (such as employees of SJM Property or our external database administrator) or otherwise your Personal Information is securely held within SJM Property’ offices and only available to authorised persons.

 

6.2 If you have been provided with a secure logon identity and password to access SJM Property’ website, it is very important that you keep the logon identity and password secure and make every effort to ensure that they are not misused, lost or stolen. You must tell us immediately if you become aware of or suspect that your logon identity or password has been compromised in any way that impacts or may impact access to SJM Property’ website. SJM Property cannot be held responsible if you disclose the logon identity or password to anyone else.

 

6.3 SJM Property will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the Personal Information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

 

7. Access and correction

7.1 You are entitled to access the Personal Information that we hold about you. If you request access to your Personal Information, in ordinary circumstances we will give you full access to your Personal Information. However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access. If we refuse your request to access your Personal Information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal. We may charge a reasonable fee for providing you with access to that Personal Information.

 

7.2 A request for access can be made by contacting our Privacy Officer.

 

7.3 If you establish that the Personal Information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, SJM Property will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. If reasonable steps to correct the information cannot be taken by SJM Property where such correction of the Personal Information is not technically possible or would be impracticable for SJM Property to perform, SJM Property may be unable to continue to provide services to you. SJM Property will provide reasons for refusing your correction request.

 

7.4 SJM Property may also update the Personal Information it holds about you if instructed to do so by certain third parties that originally provided us that information. SJM Property may also provide access to the Personal Information to such third parties.

 

8. Identifiers

8.1 SJM Property will not adopt as its own identifier an identifier that has been assigned by a government agency (or by an agent of, or contractor to, a government agency acting in its capacity as agent or contractor).

 

8.2 SJM Property will not use or disclose an identifier assigned to you by a government agency (or by an agent of, or contractor to, a government agency acting in its capacity as agent or contractor) except where such use or disclosure is expressly provided for in this policy.

 

9. Complaint resolution mechanism

9.1 If you have a question, concern or complaint regarding the way in which we handle your Personal Information, you should contact our Privacy Officer.

 

9.2 SJM Property takes a best practice approach to addressing privacy complaints. We will issue you with a timely response to any complaint that, if appropriate, will outline the measures that SJM Property will take to resolve the complaint.

 

9.3 If you feel that we have not satisfactorily addressed your complaint, you may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting WWW.OAIC.GOV.AU or by writing to GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 or GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601.

 

10. Application and amendments of this Privacy Policy

10.1 SJM Property will take reasonable steps to let you know, generally, what sort of Personal Information it holds, for what purposes, and how it collects, uses, and discloses that If you have any queries about this policy, or the manner in which SJM Property applies this Privacy Protection Policy to your Personal Information please contact our Privacy Officer.

 

10.2 SJM Property is constantly improving and enhancing its services to clients, and may update this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes to the policy will be advised to you by updating this page on the website of SJM Property’ members.

 

10.3 If you have any comments or suggestions regarding this privacy policy or if you have any concerns about what information we have about you or how we store it please contact SJM Property’ Privacy Officer on the details provided above.

 

11. Privacy Officer Contact Details

Privacy Officer: Mr Sam Morse

Address: 1/37 Ascot Drive, Huntingfield, TAS, 7055

Telephone: (03) 6289 6601